USYNT Summit 2018

Two Homegrowns, Five Academy Players Representing FC Dallas at Inaugural US Soccer Men's Youth National Team Summit

Paxton Pomykal and Brandon Servania earn first two MoneyGram International Call-Ups of 2018

FRISCO - FC Dallas is well-represented at the inaugural U.S. Soccer Men's Youth National Team Summit this week in Lakewood Ranch, Fla. With every National Team from the U-16 through the U-20 age group gathered in one camp, seven members of FC Dallas across different ages were called-in. 

Homegrown signings Paxton Pomykal (U-20) and Brandon Servania (U-20), as well as Academy players Chris Cappis (U-20), Chris Richards (U-19), Beni Redzic (U-17), Dante Sealy (U-16) and Ricardo Pepi (U-16) were all brought to the Summit in Florida. 

Under the leadership of U.S. Soccer Youth Technical Director Tab Ramos, 153 players in total were called in across the U-16, U-17, U-18, U-19 and U-20 Youth National Teams. 

With the 2018-2019 player cycle officially kicking off at the turn of the new year, Ramos and the coaching staff will look to continue fostering a program-wide effort to develop world class players, coaches at the summit, which represents a first its kind youth training camp that will focus on integration between players, coaches and staff from the five oldest Youth National Teams, while laying the first foundational elements for qualifying the U.S. for the 2019 FIFA U-20 and U-17 World Cups.

“I am looking forward to building on the success our Youth National Teams had over the last two cycles (2014-2015 and 2016-2017),” Ramos said. “This first ever Men’s YNT Summit Camp provides all of our teams the opportunity to team build and to continue the development of our style of play in one location together.”

U.S. Youth National Team Rosters by Position

U-20 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), George Marks (North Carolina FC; Raleigh, N.C.), Trey Muse (Indiana University; Tukwila, Wash.), Brady Scott (FC Köln; Petaluma, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (12): Gedion Davis (JMG Association Barcelona; Barcelona, ESP), Jaylin Lindsay (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Jack Maher (St. Louis FC; Caseyville, Ill.), Mark McKenzie (Wake Forest; Bear, Del.), Glademir Mendoza (Real Salt Lake; Phoenix, Ariz.), Manny Perez (N.C. State University; Garner, N.C.), Matthew Real (Bethlehem Steel FC; Drexel Hill, Pa.), James Sands (New York City FC; Rye, N.Y.), Aedan Stanley (St. Louis FC; Columbia, Ill.), Angel Uribe (Club Tijuana; San Diego, Calif.), Sam Vines (Charlotte Independence; Charlotte, N.C.), Carson Vom Steeg (Stanford University; Santa Barbara, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (12): Christian Cappis (FC Dallas; Katy, Texas), Andrew Carlton (Atlanta United FC; Powder Springs, Ga.), Jose Carranza (Unattached; Manassas, Va.),  Chris Durkin (D.C. United; Glen Allen, Va.), Anthony Fontana (Bethlehem Steel FC; Newark, Del.), Chris Goslin (Atlanta United FC; Atlanta, Ga.), Brian Perez (Club Tijuana; San Diego, Calif.), Paxton Pomykal (FC Dallas; Highland Village, Texas), Brandon Servania (Wake Forest; Birmingham, Ala.), Greg Tracey (Colorado Rapids Academy; Arvada, Colo.), Juan Pablo Torres (K.S.C. Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen; Lilbirn, Ga.), Noah Verhoeven (Vancouver Whitecaps; Surrey, B.C)

FORWARDS (8): Jonathan Amon (FC Nordsjaelland; Summerville, S.C.), Simon Becher (Oakwood Academy; Brooklyn, Conn.), Shaft Brewer (RB Leipzig; Sacramento, Calif.), Griffin Dorsey (Indiana University; Evergreen, Colo.), Justin McMaster (Wake Forest; Atlanta, Ga.), Chris Nicola (Pateadores; Vancouver, Wash.), Nebiyou Perry  (AIK Fotboll; New York, N.Y), Justin Rennicks (Indiana University; Hamilton, Mass.)

U-19 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Alex Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Sam Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC; Issaquah, Wash.), Justin Garces (Atlanta United FC; Miami, Fla.), Johan Penaranda (New York City FC; Long Beach, N.Y.)

DEFENDERS (8): Charlie Asensio (Atlanta United FC; Roswell, Ga.), Sergino Dest (Ajax; Almere-Stad, Netherlands), Jean-Julien Foe Nuphaus (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), Chris Gloster (Unattached; Montclair, N.J.), Aboubacar Keita (Columbus Crew; Columbus, Ohio), Rayshaun McGann (Atlanta United FC; Palm Beach, Fla.), Chris Richards (FC Dallas; Hoover, Ala.), Akil Watts (Portland Timbers; Fort Wayne, Ind.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford, N.J.), Franuel Amaya (Pateadores; Santa Ana, Calif.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Soccer Club; Southlake, Texas), Richard Ledezma (Real Salt Lake; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Isaiah Parente (Columbus Crew; Cleveland, Ohio), AJ Seals (Orlando City SC; Orlando, Fla.)

FORWARDS (6): Ayo Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Ontario), Matt Hundley (Colorado Rapids; Littleton, Colo.), Zyen Jones (Atlanta United FC; Clarkston, Ga.), Josh Penn (Sockers FC; Naperville, Ill.), Jeremy Rafanello (Philadelphia Union; Delran, N.J.), Sebastian Soto (Real Salt Lake; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

U-18 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Nick DeFreitas-Hansen (Everton; Southwest Ranches, Fla.), David Ochoa (Real Salt Lake; Oxnard, Calif,), Kris Shakes (Philadelphia Union; Austin, Texas), Collin Travasos (San Diego Surf Club; Encinitas, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (11): Jacob Akanyirige (San Jose Earthquakes; Pleasanton, Calif.), Julian Araujo (Barca Academy; Lompoc, Calif.), Nico Benalcazar (New York City FC; Wilton, Conn.), Kwabena Boateng (Sacramento Republic FC; Elk Grove, Calif.), Luke Hansen (Colorado Rapids; Littleton, Colo.), Ian Hoffman (Karlsuher SC; Karlsruher, Germany), Nelson Martinez (D.C. United; Woodbrigde, Va.), David Mendoza (Chicago Fire; Gage Park, Ill.), Jose Olmos (Barca Academy; Inglewood, Calif.), Leonardo Sepulveda (LA Galaxy; Corona, Calif.), Nick Slonina (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.)

MIDFIELDERS (10): Taylor Booth (Unattached; Eden, Utah), Cameron Duke (Sporting Kansas City; Overland Park, Kan.), Hunter George (Sacramento Republic F.C.; Lincoln, Calif.), Roberto Hategan (Sacramento Republic F.C.; Chicago, Ill.), Aidan Morris (Columbus Crew; Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Owen Otasowie (Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C.; New York, N.Y.), Marcelo Palomino (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas), Stuart Ritchie (FC Groningen; Pleaston, Calif.), Lawson Sunderland (Levante UD; Portland, Ore.), Will Vint (Manchester United F.C.; Chester, England)

FORWARDS (8): Justin Butler (FC Bayern Munich; Augsburg, Germany), Quincy Butler (Sacramento Republic F.C.; Sacramento, Calif.), Cameron Harper (Pateadores; Newport Beach, Calif.), Jalen Hawkins (FC Bayern Munich; Regensburg, Germany), Jake LaCava (Barca Academy; Gouverneur, N.Y.), Ulysses Llanez (LA Galaxy; Lynwood, Calif.), Axel Picazo (Philadelphia Union; Austin, Texas), Stefan Stojanovic (Shockers FC; Chicago, Ill.)   

U-17 Men’s National Team

GOALKEEPERS (4): Aiden Hanes (Arsenal FC; Riverside, Calif.), John Tyler Harms (Shattuck-Saint Mary's; Whitefish Bay, Wisc.), Damian Las (Chicago Fire; Chicago, Ill.), Marzuq Puckerin (FC Greater Boston Bolts; Cambridge, Mass.)

DEFENDERS (12): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Michael Barragan (Atlas FC; Guadalajara, Mexico), George Bello (Atlanta United FC; Douglasville, Ga.), Amir Daley (New York Red Bulls; Elmont, N.Y.), Zackery Farnsworth (Real Salt Lake; Sandy Utah), Tayvon Gray (New York City FC; Bronx, N.Y.), Owen Guske (Portland Timbers; Saint Johns, Fla.), Kobe Hernandez (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Mason Judge (Chargers Soccer Club, Tampa, Fla.), Kenneth Nielsen (Pateadores; Irvine, Calif.), Joseph Scally (New York City FC, Lake Grove, N.Y.), John Tolkin (New York Red Bulls, Chatham, N.J.)

MIDFIELDERS (10): Emmanuel Ameres (Chargers Soccer Club; Palmetto, Fla.), Julian Anderson (Philadelphia Union; Ocean, N.J.), Luis Flores (Shattuck-Saint Mary's; Half Moon Bay, Calif.), Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.), Bryang Kayo (D.C. United; Poolesville, Md.), Benjamin Redzic (FC Dallas; Carrollton, Texas), Louis Quin Rogers (De Anza Force; San Jose Calif.), Anthony Rouse (New York Soccer Club; Albany, N.Y.), Adam Saldana (Real So Cal; Panorama City, Calif.), Peter Stroud (New York Red Bulls; Chester, N.J.)

FORWARDS (10): Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City; Greensboro, N.C.), Aboubacar Camara (Philadelphia Union; Philadelphia, Penn.), Cade Hagan (Sockers FC; Naperville, Ill.), Andres Jasson (New York City FC; Greenwich, Conn.), Diego Lopez (FC Golden State; Chino, Calif.), Alfonso Ocampo Chavez (Seattle Sounders FC; Fresno, Calif.), Joshua Pynadath (AFC Ajax; Amsterdam, Netherlands), Giovanni Reyna (New York City FC; Bedford Corners, N.Y.), Wasswa Robbins (Atlanta United FC; Atlanta, Ga.), Ray Serrano (Seattle Sounders FC; Graham, Wash.)

U-16 Boys’ National Team

GOALKEEPERS (2): Gavin Krenecki (Sacramento Republic FC; Fair Oaks, Calif.), Jacob Morris (Real Colorado; Parker, Colo.)

DEFENDERS (8): Adrian Aguilar (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jacob Greene (D.C. United; Crofton, Md.), Isaac Homer (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), Ulysses Martinez (Portland Timbers; Mt. Angel, Ore.), Morris Matthews (New England Revolution; Cambridge, Mass.), Nico McMillan (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.), Casey Walls (San Jose Earthquakes; Mill Valley, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Javier Casas (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.), Elton Chifamba (Crew SC Academy; Blacklick, Ohio), Caden Clark (Barca Academy; Medina, Minn.), Daniel Leyva (Seattle Sounders FC; Seattle, Wash.), Diego Luna (San Jose Earthquakes; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Jack McGlynn (BW Gottschee Academy; Middle Village, N.Y.), Alex Monis (FC United; Naperville, Ill.), Nicholas Pariano (Philadelphia Union; Ann Arbor, Mich.)

FORWARDS (6): Andres Cardinas (Weston FC; Doral, Fla.), Tyler Freeman (Sporting Kansas City; Shawnee, Kan.), Selmir Miscic (Philadelphia Union; Royersford, Pa.), Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Dante Sealy (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Dantouma Toure (Players Development Academy; Trenton, N.J.)

Recent Successes

2017 was a historic year for the U-17 and U-20 National Teams, as both reached the Quarterfinals of their respective FIFA World Cup Tournaments, a feat matched only by the champion of both tournaments, England.

Lead by Ramos, the U-20 MNT made the first exclamation point on the 2017 calendar in March when the team won the USA’s first CONCACAF Championship at the U-20 level. At the FIFA U-20 World Cup, the USA leaned on stellar performances from numerous players in an exciting run to the tournament quarterfinal where the team took eventual finalists Venezuela into extra time before exiting the competition.

2017 Young Male Player of the Year Josh Sargent, who was called up to the U-20 World Cup roster days after captaining the U-17 squad to its World Cup berth, finished the tournament with four goals to earn the tournament’s Silver Boot.

For John Hackworth’s U-17 squad, the road to India and the FIFA U-17 World Cup began with a runner-up finish at the 2017 CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Panama. Despite the USA converting four of its five attempts in the shootout, Mexico converted on all five to take home the regional title. Following the match, Golden Glove honoree Justin Garces, Jaylin Lindsey, James Sands, Chris Durkin, and Josh Sargent earned selection to the tournament’s Best XI.

Five months later, the USA opened up its U-17 World Cup campaign with a strong 3-0 win against host India in front of a roaring crowd of 46,312 that included Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The red, white and blue followed the great start with a 1-0 win over African power Ghana before falling to Colombia 3-1. The team was quick to bounce back in the Round of 16, however, as striker Tim Weah’s historic hat trick helped vault the team to the quarterfinals in a 5-0 rout of undefeated Group B winners Paraguay. In the quarterfinals, the USA was unable to overcome an early deficit as it saw it’s World Cup hopes come to an end against eventual champion England.

Topics: