Lamar Hunt US Open Cup Fourth Round Draw: FCD drawn at home if they advance

FC Dallas will have their hands full on Tuesday night traveling to Florida to face off against NASL-side Fort Lauderdal Strikers, but should they advance, a possible second Texas Derby in Frisco awaits Schellas Hyndman's men. 

US Soccer conducted the fourth-round draw for the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup on Wednesday morning and FC Dallas was presented with a home match against either the Houston Dynamo(MLS) or FC Tucson(PDL) at FC Dallas Stadium on Wednesday, June 12. 

FCD will contest their third-round Lamar Hunt US Open cup match at Fort Lauderdale's Lockhart Stadium on Tuesday, May 28th at 6:30PM. 

Full potential fourth round matchups: 

FOURTH ROUND SCHEDULE:

FC Tucson (PDL)/Houston Dynamo (MLS) winner at FC Dallas (MLS)

FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas
Wednesday, June 12, at 8 p.m. CT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS)
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL)
TBD 


Reading United AC (PDL)/New York Red Bulls (MLS) winner at New England Revolution (MLS)
Harvard University; Cambridge, Mass.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Reading United AC (PDL)/New York Red Bulls (MLS) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:35 p.m. ET

 

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)/Philadelphia Union (MLS) winner at D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)/Philadelphia Union (MLS) winner at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

 

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)/Columbus Crew (MLS) winner at Chicago Fire (MLS)
Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew (MLS)
Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)
Beavercreek High School; Beavercreek, Ohio
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

 

Colorado Rapids (MLS)/Orlando City SC (USL PRO) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Dick's Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. MT

OR

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Orlando City SC (USL PRO)
Florida Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

 

Chivas USA (MLS)/Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) winner at LA Galaxy (MLS)
StubHub Center; Carson, Calif.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Chivas USA (MLS)/Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:15 p.m. ET 

 

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)/Charleston Battery (USL PRO) winner at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Chamblee, Ga.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)/Charleston Battery (USL PRO) winner at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. MT

 

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)/Portland Timbers (MLS) winner at Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. PT

OR

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Portland Timbers (MLS)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)
TBD


QUARTERFINALS: June 26

SEMIFINALS: Aug. 7 or 21

FINAL: Oct. 1 or 2