Blog

FC Dallas Under-18's to open Dallas Cup stadium games

18 March 10:13 am

FC Dallas Under-18's to open Dallas Cup stadium games

By Daniel Robertson

A little late on this news, but we're now less than a month away from Dallas Cup and the FC Dallas U18's are back in the Gordon Jago Super Group for 2014. Having been placed in a group with 2013 Super Group champions Fulham FC, Brazilian powerhouse Coritiba and 2013 non-Super Group champions IF Brommapojkarna from Sweden, they've certainly got a tough group that will be a great test for Luchi Gonzalez's men.

To add a little extra spice to things, FC Dallas will open the tournament stadium games at the historic Cotton Bowl as they'll battle Fulham FC at 12:30PM on Sunday, April 13 in the first Cotton Bowl game of the week.

FCD could potentially play more games at the Cotton Bowl depending on if their game gets flexed to the Wednesday night games or if they make the semifinals/finals of the tournament.

In all, there will be nearly a dozen FC Dallas affiliated teams in Dallas Cup XXXV with the full schedule coming out soon.

Gordon Jago Super Group:

Group A: FC Dallas(USA), Fulham FC(ENG), IF Brommapojkarna(SWE), Coritiba FC(BRA)

Group B: Anderlecht(BEL), Fluminense(BRA), CD Guadalajara(MEX), LA Galaxy(USA),

Group C: River Plate(ARG), Entracht Frankfurt(GER), UANL Tigres(MEX), US U-20 National Team(USA)

Dr Pepper Dallas Cup Cotton Bowl Stadium Schedule

Sunday – April 13
12:30pm       Fulham FC (ENG) vs. FC Dallas U18 Academy (USA)

3:00pm         CD Guadalajara “Chivas” (MEX) vs. Fluminense (BRA)

5:00pm         Welcome World Opening Ceremonies

6:30pm         U20 National Team (USA) vs. River Plate (ARG)

Wednesday – April 16

5:00pm         Gordon Jago Super Group games to be determined

7:30pm         Gordon Jago Super Group games to be determined

Friday – April 18

5:00pm           Super Group Semi-Final

7:30pm          Super Group Semi-Final

Saturday – April 19

10:00am         U13 Championship Match

12:30pm         U14 Championship Match

3:00pm           U15 Championship Match

5:30pm           U16 Championship Match

Sunday – April 20

9:30am           U17 Championship Match

12:30pm         Super 17s Championship

3:00pm           U19 Championship Match

6:00pm           Gordon Jago Super Group Championship Match